Accident Summary Nr: 200533412 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Steel Header

Accident Summary Nr: 200533412 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31422541802/23/20103272327390Advanced Precast Co. Inc.

Abstract: On January 25, 2010, Employee #1 was moving a steel header. As he moved it, another header fell and amputated Employee #1's left pointer finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, FALL, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314225418 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction