Accident Summary Nr: 200533404 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Pallet Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 200533404 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31444063704/07/20105311452112Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

Abstract: The employee was a warehouse worker attempting to operate an electrical pallet jack. The pallet jack's handle became caught between the handle and storage racks. Employee #1 amputated the left thumb, between the nail bed and the first knuckle. The employee was taken to the emergency room for surgery. The surgeons were not able to reattach the thumb.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WAREHOUSE, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STORAGE RACK, WALK-BEHIND FORKLIFT, JACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314440637 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction