Accident Summary Nr: 200533396 - Employee Amputates Fleshy Finger Tip, While Cleaning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314414996 | 03/22/2010 | 2043 | 311230 | Ralston Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning glue off of the chain that runs the minor flap-tucker on the bottom of the Clybourn. Employee #1's right index finger was caught between the chain and the sprocket. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of the fleshy part of her finger tip; however, no bone damage was sustained. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314414996 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |