Accident Summary Nr: 200533370 - Worker Cleaning Running Lathe Amputates Thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314369570 | 03/24/2010 | 3365 | 331524 | Fansteel Wellman Dynamics |
Abstract: On March 6, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Sheldon brand lathe. He was cleaning rust from the lathe's shaft with sandpaper while the shaft was turning. Employee #1 had gloves on both of his hands, and the glove on his right hand became caught in the turning shaft, amputating the thumb on his right hand. Employee #1 was taken to Creston Hospital, and an attempt was made to reattach his thumb. The narrative did not indicate whether his thumb was successfully reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314369570 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |