Accident Summary Nr: 200533347 - Restaurant Worker Amputates Finger Cleaning Meat Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314369281 | 03/17/2010 | 5812 | 722110 | Django Restaurant |
Abstract: On March 10, 2010, Employee #1 was working in a full-service restaurant. He was out front in the bar area, where he sliced cured meat and opened raw oysters right in front of customers. He was using a Berkel Model Number 330M manual flywheel slicing machine with Serial Number 121. The machine was manufactured in 2007. To clean the slicer, Employee #1 had opened all the guards and was turning the blade while holding a rag next to the blade. The rag became caught in the blade or the shaft, and it pulled his left hand into the blade. The blade amputated the index finger of his left hand between the first and second knuckle. A bellboy who worked at the hotel next to the restaurant transported Employee #1 to Mercy Hospital. The finger was transported as well, but it could not be reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314369281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |