Accident Summary Nr: 200533339 - Employee Is Killed When Grinding Wheel Shatters

Accident Summary Nr: 200533339 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31422528502/18/20103714336312Eaton Corporation

Abstract: On February 17, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of gasoline engines and engine parts. He was operating a Landis grinder, when the wheel on the grinder shattered, causing the guard on the grinding wheel to break apart. A large fragment of the grinding wheel struck Employee #1 in the right side of his face. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: HEAD, MACHINE OPERATOR, ENGINE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, GRINDING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314225285 Fatality Other Occupation not reported