Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200533321 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Caught Between Parts

Accident: 200533321 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/24/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31422561602/23/20105154Lynch Livestock Inc.

On November 24, 2009, Employee #1 was using another machine to lift a JCB boom to place a block under the arm. The machine lost contact with the boom, and his left hand index finger was caught between the arm and the block. He sustained an amputation of the finger to the second knuckle.

Keywords: amputated, repair, boom, blocks, finger, caught between, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314225616 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial machinery repairers