Accident: 200533321 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Caught Between Parts
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314225616 | 02/23/2010 | 5154 | Lynch Livestock Inc. |
On November 24, 2009, Employee #1 was using another machine to lift a JCB boom to place a block under the arm. The machine lost contact with the boom, and his left hand index finger was caught between the arm and the block. He sustained an amputation of the finger to the second knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314225616 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |