Accident Summary Nr: 200533313 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Cooker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314225392 | 02/23/2010 | 2038 | 311412 | Conagra Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on January 25, 2010, Employee #1 was attempting to manually rotate shaft on a Hughes Cooker Number 5, Model Number 006-0114, Serial Number 81-2065, with a pair of channel locks. Employee #1's fingers were caught between channel locks and guard from machinery, causing a partial amputation of the left middle finger. Employee #1 had machinery locked out, while performing maintenance. When Employee #1 injured his finger, he immediately stepped away from the machine and Employee #1's supervisor called for a nurse. The nurse led Employee #1 to the nurse's station to perform an assessment on the employee's injury. It was then determined that the injury was beyond nurse's scope of practice, so she transported Employee #1 to the emergency room at Mercy Hospital in Council Bluffs, Iowa. Employee #1 was released from the hospital the same night and returned to work the following day. Employee #1 then underwent a surgery on his left middle finger. A part of the bone of his left middle finger was removed and a skin was grafted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314225392 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |