Accident Summary Nr: 200533297 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Chicken Dicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314119710 | 01/27/2010 | 9999 | 311615 | Tur-Pak Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 9, 2009, Employee #1 was standing on the back side of a Luthi dicer (Model Number GD-SR; Serial Number GD-SR-144-82), moving chicken along the conveyor belt, and ensuring the diced chicken was the proper size. Employee #1 turned around to look for a coworker as a replacement, and when they turned back around to look at the conveyor belt, they noticed blood on the conveyor belt and their right index finger was bleeding. Employee #1 immediately walked out of the Pulled-N-Diced room and into the nurse's station, which was unattended. Employee #1 then proceeded to the lab and talked to a coworker, who took Employee #1 back to the nurse's station and wrapped Employee #1's right index finger in gauze. The coworker called two more coworkers, one of whom took Employee #1 to the hospital and filled out the accident investigation report. At the hospital, Employee #1 had the injured finger (right index finger) amputated to the distal joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314119710 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |