Accident Summary Nr: 200533263 - Employee Injures Hand While Operating Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314168766 | 02/01/2010 | 3469 | 332116 | Osmundson Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: On January 13, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a 160-ton, 1926 Bliss brand mechanical power press, Model Number 94C, to manufacture an 18-inch John Deere flat blade. Although the press is a full revolution machine, around 1970 an anti-repeat mechanism was installed. Employee #1 was increasing the diameter of a center hole from 0.75 inches to 3 inches, using a 0.197-inch thick boron steel bit. As the press completed one cycle, Employee #1 reached his hand into the machine, where the power press failed to remain in the top dead center position and his left hand was crushed. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was taken to Mercy Hospital in Des Moines, Iowa, where he was hospitalized and treated for the amputation of his pinky finger, ring finger, and middle finger, as well as a crushed index finger. The incident investigation revealed that several workers had complained that the power press would "float" down after a cycle and that it would not stay in the "top dead center" after a cycle. However, management believed that the machine was functioning properly and failed to contact manufacturer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314168766 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |