Accident Summary Nr: 200533255 - Employee Dies from Chemical Burns When Cleaning Spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314119504 | 01/19/2010 | 8062 | 622110 | Mercy Medical Center |
Abstract: On January 14, 2010, Employee #1 was working in the laundry department of a hospital when a tank, containing sodium hydroxide began to leak onto the floor through a broken pipe located near its fill nozzle. 30 gallons of sodium hydroxide leaked from the tank. In an attempt to clean the spill with some nearby towels, Employee #1 received burns to his face and both arms. After attempting to clean up the leak, Employee #1 was found by two coworkers sitting on a little bench in the men's locker room. Employee #1 was initially conscience and talking to the coworkers; however, he then suddenly stopped breathing. The coworkers immediately laid Employee #1 on the floor and began CPR. Emergency services were contacted, and upon arrival on the scene of the accident, Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314119504 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |