Accident Summary Nr: 200533230 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200533230 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31399408912/17/20090139111998Thompson Agronomics

Abstract: On November 16, 2009, Employee #1 was clearing jammed beans from the teeth of the head unit of an Almaco Plot Combiner (Model Number SPC, Serial Number1983-09). His right index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Mercy Hospital for treatment. He had not deenergized the machine prior to clearing the jam.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FARM MACHINERY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313994089 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers