Accident Summary Nr: 200533214 - Employee Amputates Finger in Moving Parts Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314018193 | 01/12/2010 | 2992 | 324191 | Warren Distribution, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 18, 2009, Employee #1 was starting up the Blow Molding Machine. He reached inside the machine to pull excess plastic off one of the molds, when his gloved finger was caught in the chain and sprocket. The moving parts of the machine amputated the end of the right hand pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314018193 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |