Accident Summary Nr: 200533198 - Employee Amputates Finger in Turbo Engine

Accident Summary Nr: 200533198 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31399398212/01/20095012423110O'Halloran International

Abstract: On September 25, 2009, an employee was working on a twin turbo International brand engine when he was attempted to check the air flow. He placed his hand in front of one of the turbo's and his hand was sucked into the turbo, amputating the tip of his right ring finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for finger amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, ENGINE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313993982 Hospitalized injury Amputation Automobile body and related repairers