Accident Summary Nr: 200533172 - Worker Receives Shock after Working on Arc Furnace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313738528 | 09/03/2009 | 3325 | 331513 | Sivyer Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:24 p.m. on August 29, 2009, Employee #1, a millright of Sivyer Steel Corporation was assigned to lift up and place three fuses on an electric arc furnace. He was working on a 13,200 volt 3 phase electrical system powering a Whiting electric arc furnace. The S&C power fuses were 400 amp, type SM on a board or ledge on fuse cutout assembly in an electrical vault. The assembly was energized during the incident. After lifting up the fuse, Employee #1 suffered an electrical shock and was hospitalized for serious injuries to his right hand and forearm and to the back of his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313738528 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Millwrights |