Accident Summary Nr: 200533156 - Employee Is Killed When Trailer Rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313819369 | 09/14/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Outdoor Creations Landscape & Design |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on September 11, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker unloaded a skid steer loader from a trailer and unhitched the trailer from a dump truck. Employee #1 moved the truck and dumped the load of rocks. The coworker took the skid steer loader to where the rock was dumped. Employee #1 drove the truck back to where the trailer was. After spreading the rocks, the coworker returned to reload the skid steer loader on the trailer. The coworker found Employee #1 pinned under the trailer. It appeared that the trailer rolled down the hill and pinned Employee #1 under it. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313819369 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |