Accident Summary Nr: 200533131 - Worker Is Killed after Jack Stand Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313852170 | 10/13/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Reilly Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 12, 2009, Employee #1, of Reilly Construction Company, Inc., was working on a bulldozer. While replacing a pivot pin in the equalizer bar under the Caterpillar (Model #: D4HXL; Series #: III) bulldozer, the bulldozer was elevated and supported with employer-built jack stands. The jack stands collapsed and crushed Employee #1 killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313852170 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |