Accident Summary Nr: 200533131 - Worker Is Killed after Jack Stand Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200533131 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31385217010/13/20091611237310Reilly Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: On October 12, 2009, Employee #1, of Reilly Construction Company, Inc., was working on a bulldozer. While replacing a pivot pin in the equalizer bar under the Caterpillar (Model #: D4HXL; Series #: III) bulldozer, the bulldozer was elevated and supported with employer-built jack stands. The jack stands collapsed and crushed Employee #1 killing him.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, JACK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313852170 Fatality Other Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during