Accident Summary Nr: 200533115 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313851776 | 09/29/2009 | 5093 | 423930 | B & C Auto Inc. |
Abstract: On September 28, 2009, Employee #1 was removing a part from a Ford truck, Model Number F150. Employee #1 used a pay loader to hoist the truck, equipped with forks, leaving the pay loader in neutral and failing to set the parking brake. While Employee #1 was under the truck, the pay loader rolled backwards. The truck fell, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313851776 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |