Accident Summary Nr: 200533107 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Belt and Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313851743 | 09/28/2009 | 2023 | 311511 | Dairiconcepts, L.P. |
Abstract: On August 5, 2009, Employee #1 was working alone to troubleshoot the noise in a fan belt on a Niro Dryer. He had locked out the dryer and the fan motor. While Employee #1 was manually rotating the belts with his left hand away from his body and listening intently for the noise, his left little finger became caught between the belts and the pulley. The finger was partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313851743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |