Accident Summary Nr: 200533107 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Belt and Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 200533107 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31385174309/28/20092023311511Dairiconcepts, L.P.

Abstract: On August 5, 2009, Employee #1 was working alone to troubleshoot the noise in a fan belt on a Niro Dryer. He had locked out the dryer and the fan motor. While Employee #1 was manually rotating the belts with his left hand away from his body and listening intently for the noise, his left little finger became caught between the belts and the pulley. The finger was partially amputated.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, GUARD, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, PULLEY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313851743 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported