Accident Summary Nr: 200533099 - Employee Is Killed by Engulfment in Corn Storage Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 200533099 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31381962509/24/20094221493130Aurora Elevator, Inc.

Abstract: On September 23, 2009, Employee #1 entered a 154,000 bushel corn storage bin at or shortly after the lunch hour. Several hours later, coworkers noticed that Employee #1 was missing. Emergency responders discovered Employee #1 dead, buried beneath the corn, at approximately 10:20 p.m.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, GRAIN, CORN, BURIED, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313819625 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec