Accident Summary Nr: 200533073 - Employee Is Killed While Power Washing Hog Crates

Accident Summary Nr: 200533073 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31373866809/08/20090213112210Iowa Select Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On September 4, 2009, Employee #1 was power washing hog crates, when he suddenly fell to the floor and died.

Keywords: CRATE, CLEANING, FARM MACHINERY, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313738668 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction