Accident Summary Nr: 200533057 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip While Operating Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313650103 | 08/12/2009 | 3499 | 332999 | Iowa Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a small pneumatic powered stake press. The stake press was used to pushes a roll pin into a round part. The parts are placed in the press by hand. The press had a foot operated switch to cycle the press. The press used electric controls to operate the air valve for the ram cylinder. Employee #1 caught the very end of his left middle finger between the roll pin and the round part, as the roll pin was being pushed into the hole in the round part. Employee #1's finger nail was not removed and the finger did not require stitches. Employee #1's injury was allowed to grow skin over the very end of the finger. Employee #1 stated that the x-ray did show the very end of the bone had been broken off. Instead of bone appearing round on the end, it now appeared square on the end. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313650103 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |