Accident Summary Nr: 200533032 - Employee Suffers Multiple Finger Amputation By Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200533032 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31348248106/18/20095093423930H & H Recycling

Abstract: Employee #1 got his hand caught in the garbage truck claw. H & H Recycling is located in Spirit Lake, Iowa. This company picks up and recycles paper, cardboards, etc. Employee #1 was collecting cardboard and placing it in the back of the garbage truck. Employee #1 started the garbage truck compactor, after starting the compactor the employee reached over to pick up a piece of cardboard from the ground. Employee #1 placed his hand on the edge of the garbage truck to steady himself. As the employee held onto the truck edge, the truck claw caught his hand. Employee #1 mangled/severed 3 fingers on the right hand.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, AMPUTATED, FINGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313482481 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction