Accident Summary Nr: 200533016 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313616005 | 07/29/2009 | 1771 | 238990 | Maple Concrete |
Abstract: On July 29, 2009, Employee #1 was retrieving tools from a truck, while his coworker was operating a Bobcat Skid loader. The coworker backed up the loader into a wooden utility pole, causing the pole to snap. The pole fell and struck Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313616005 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |