Accident Summary Nr: 200532992 - Employee Is Asphyxiated after Falling Into Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313573594 | 07/13/2009 | 0252 | 112310 | Rembrandt Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2009, Employee #1 was working around a tanker truck in the tanker bay. The tanker had a nitrogen conditioner added to the tank for shipping liquid egg. The tank contained half a load (approximately 18,000 pounds) of liquid egg, which was being unloaded back into the silo after a decision was made that the egg was to warm for shipping. The temperature of the liquid egg had to be below forty degrees, however, it was at forty-two degrees. The opening in the top of the tank was approximately 18 inches in diameter with an inner and outer lid that closed the tank. The tank was approximately six feet in height. Employee #1 approached a coworker, who was on the phone, and asked where he could find a thermometer. The coworker told him where a thermometer might found. The time was determined to be approximately 6:42 p.m. (according to the coworker's phone), and no one saw Employee #1 again until approximately 7:00 p.m. At that time, the coworker was walking through the bay area and saw that the lid on the tanker was closed. The coworker put on his harness, climbed on top of the tanker and opened the lid. He found Employee #1, who had fallen inside the tanker truck with the liquid egg and had been asphyxiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313573594 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |