Accident Summary Nr: 200532984 - Employee Amputates Finger While Stacking Pallets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313573545 | 07/08/2009 | 2038 | 311412 | Conagra Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 17, 2009, Employee #1 was stacking wooden pallets when the glove of his left hand snagged the pallet. He moved the pallet to free his left hand, which shifted the weight of the pallet. The pallet tipped catching his right hand between the pallet and a steel pole. The force of the pallet and steel pole on his hand amputated his right ring finger. He received medical attention, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313573545 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |