Accident Summary Nr: 200532968 - Worker Amputates Thumb While Operating Drill Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313423550 | 06/10/2009 | 3715 | 336212 | Usa Staffing, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 8, 2009, Employee #1, of USA Staffing, Inc., was drilling holes in steel frames. He was using a drill press to drill the holes in steel framing when a string from his cotton glove was caught in the drill press. Employee #1 amputated his left thumb and the distal tip of 5th digit (pinky finger).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313423550 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |