Accident Summary Nr: 200532950 - Employee Amputates Foot in Grain Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313361727 | 05/26/2009 | 5153 | 424510 | West Central Cooperative |
Abstract: On May 14, 2009, Employee #1, with West Central Cooperative, Employee #1 had been assigned to clean out a grain bin by moving the manual grain sweep while it is operating. Employee #1's pant leg became caught in the auger, which pulled his foot into the auger. A coworker who was in the bin at the same time pulled the plug on the auger causing it to stop. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by medical emergency Life Flight air. The foot of employee #1 was mangled to the point that the doctor amputated the left foot at the hospital. The bin measured 105 ft in diameter. The side walls measured 66 ft. The peak measured 96 ft from ground to center. The brand was installed by Butler, which was bought out by Brock. The manual sweep was believed to be Butler brand also. The auger was 15 hp with a nine in. auger. The auger came in two sections. One section measured 30 ft, and the other section measured 20 ft. The 20 ft section was not attached at the time of the accident. The employer stated the employee had strict instructions to stay on the back side of the sweep auger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313361727 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |