Accident Summary Nr: 200532935 - Employee's Right And Left Index Fingers Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313237042 | 04/22/2009 | 2015 | 311999 | Sparboe Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 a.m., on April 16, 2009, Employee #1 was working for Sparboe Foods, LLC, in New Hampton working with the PER-FIL packaging dried egg yolk. Employee #1 was working with four other coworkers #1, #2, #3, when the incident occurred. Employee #l had a partial amputation on both of the index fingers. The right finger amputated just above the nail and the left index finger almost to the second joint. Employee #1 was drying and packaging dried egg yolk. Early in the evening approximately 10:56 p.m. the PER-FIL plugged because of a seal at the top of the drier malfunctioned. Two maintenance coworkers #4 and #5 were called to the area to repair the gasket seal and unplug the PER-FIL. Coworker #4 and #5 arrived, shut down the machine, locked it out, removed the bag holder, auger guard and hopper, repaired the gasket, unplugged the auger and returned the machine to service and left. About midnight Employee #1 again had trouble with the PER-FIL plugging up. Employee #1 was able to tap the hopper with a rubber mallet getting the flow started again. At approximately 01:00 the PER-Fil plugged again. Employee was working in the warehouse when he heard the alarm go off that indicated the hopper was plugged. Employee #1 hit the reset button, then reverse and forward jog to free the clogged hopper without success. Employee #1 then removed the auger guard without taking the bag holder out. Employee #1 indicated the auger was not moving, tapped on the auger with his fingers when the auger quickly turned amputating the index fingers on both right and left hand. Coworkers #4 and #5 were called back to the PER-FIL after the accident. Upon arriving the first thing the maintenance employee indicated to his coworker that the PER-FIL had not been powered off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313237042 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |