Accident Summary Nr: 200532919 - Employee Is Killed When Trapped in Grain Elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313071391 | 03/20/2009 | 5153 | 424510 | Heartland Co-Op |
Abstract: On March 19, 2009, Employee #1 was working alone in the basement of a grain elevator and was found unresponsive. He was trapped between a moving grain belt conveyor and a conveyor crossover walkway. The conveyor belt was 21.5-in. above the floor. The space between the belt and the cross over platform was approximately 10-in. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313071391 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |