Accident Summary Nr: 200532901 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Calendar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313047482 | 03/04/2009 | 3011 | 326211 | Bridgestone/Firestone Agricultural Tire Div. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 22, 2009, an employee had relieved a coworker, the operator on Number 1 four roll Calendar for lunch. The employee had worked for Bridgestone for 20 years and relieved other employees so that they can take their breaks. Thee employee had operated the Calendar for a year. When the employee took over, he had noticed bubbles forming on the back side of the calendar roll. The calendar roll heats to 180 degrees. The employee went to the back of the roll calendar to pop the bubble. A bubble buster operated back and forth across the mill roll. The employee mentioned that he had a kevlar glove on his left hand, pulled his knife out with his left hand, and reached up to pop the bubble. The employee also mentioned that this was common practice. As he reached for the bubble, his glove caught in the fabric. The bubble buster coming across pinned his hand to the side of the machine. The heat from the roll and rubber along with the fabric caused the most damage to the left thumb and index finger of the left hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for left thumb and index finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313047482 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |