Accident Summary Nr: 200532893 - Employee Dies of Asphyxia in Sand Hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 200532893 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31296717701/28/20093272327390Andrews Prestressed Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: On January 27, 2009, Employee #1 was working as a batch man in an aggregate sand hopper. Due to cold weather conditions, sand was bridging in the hopper. A coworker helped Employee #1 add an extra steam hose to keep the sand from bridging prior to leaving for the day. The conveyor system had not been deenergized, and sand and rock continued to be transported up the vertical conveyor system to load the aggregate bins. After unsuccessfully attempting to contact Employee #1, who had left his radio in the batch room office, a coworker assumed batching duties and directed another worker to search for Employee #1. The batching continued until the 600 ft hollow core pour was complete. Employee #1 was found in an aggregate sand hopper and transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The medical examiner's provisional autopsy report states the cause of death was compressional asphyxia in the sand hopper. The hoppers had not been labeled as permit-required confined spaces.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, POURING, CONFINED SPACE, CONCRETE, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312967177 Fatality Asphyxia Mixing and blending machine operators