Accident Summary Nr: 200532885 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed in Powered Industrial Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200532885 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31297076702/12/20093089326199Letica Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a powered industrial truck. He got out of the machine, left it running, and reached between the mast and the overhead guard. His leg became tangled in the control lever, and the mast began to move down. His body then became caught between the mast and the overhead guard, and he was crushed and killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312970767 Fatality Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.