Accident Summary Nr: 200532869 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200532869 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31292982112/22/20082026311511Anderson Erickson Dairy Co.

Abstract: On December 21, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker, both truck drivers, were involved in trucking operations. The coworker relocated his vehicle to the open area of a parking lot for unloading. Employee #1 warmed himself in his truck and then began walking towards the coworker's truck. The coworker did not see him and backed his truck out of the parking lot, striking Employee #1 and killing him.

Keywords: TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312929821 Fatality Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.