Accident Summary Nr: 200532844 - Employee Amputates Finger in Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312811649 | 11/18/2008 | 3423 | 332212 | Yeoman & Company |
Abstract: On August 15, 2008, an employee had drilled a hole in a grain scoop with a Craftsman Drill Press and was trying to put a rivet in the hole. With the drill still running, the employee's gloved right finger got caught in the spinning drill bit. Her right hand pinky finger was amputated at the first knuckle. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312811649 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |