Accident Summary Nr: 200532745 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Steel Column

Accident Summary Nr: 200532745 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31276835111/13/20081791238120S & L Construction

Abstract: On November 12, 2008, Employee #1 and the coworkers were involved in the construction of steel columns at the ground level. Employee #1 and the coworkers guided and set 24-ft steel columns into four 0.75-in. rebar stakes, raising them 2 in. above the concrete ground. Employee #1 set a pair of washers and nuts on the rebar to secure the column. One coworker used a powered industrial vehicle with a strap to lower the steel column vertically, and another coworker used a scissors lift to remove the strap from the steel column, once it was set. When Employee #1 put a pair of washers and nuts on column, his coworker prematurely removed the strap from the steel column, before the column was properly braced. As a result of this action, the steel column lifted off the back side rebars, causing the front rebars to bend, and the others to sheer off. The steel column fell on Employee #1 and killed him.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, REBAR, COLUMN, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL COLUMN, STAKES, FALL, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312768351 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure