Accident Summary Nr: 200532737 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312768260 | 11/12/2008 | 4953 | 562920 | Anderson Roll-Offs Of Des Moines |
Abstract: On November 11, 2008, Employee #1 was removing a brace from the hoisting mechanism on a roll-off truck. The mechanism fell on Employee #1's head, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312768260 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |