Accident Summary Nr: 200532653 - Worker Amputates Finger on Lowering Forklift Mast

Accident Summary Nr: 200532653 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31262405909/18/20085083423820Town & Country Implement, Inc.

Abstract: On May 12, 2008, workers at a firm that wholesaled farm and garden machinery and equipment were setting up racks that had been knocked over during a tornado. One employee had his hand resting on the KLEAR-VIEW mast on a Manitou forklift truck while it was being lowered. The ring finger on his right hand was pinched between the mast and the base of the forklift. It was amputated down to the first knuckle.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NIP POINT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312624059 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported