Accident Summary Nr: 200532653 - Worker Amputates Finger on Lowering Forklift Mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312624059 | 09/18/2008 | 5083 | 423820 | Town & Country Implement, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 12, 2008, workers at a firm that wholesaled farm and garden machinery and equipment were setting up racks that had been knocked over during a tornado. One employee had his hand resting on the KLEAR-VIEW mast on a Manitou forklift truck while it was being lowered. The ring finger on his right hand was pinched between the mast and the base of the forklift. It was amputated down to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312624059 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |