Accident Summary Nr: 200532620 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cleaning Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312624273 | 10/01/2008 | 3411 | 332431 | Independent Can Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed the guard on the Bliss Model Number C60 Press and was wiping off the die with a rag. The other end of the rag tripped the automatic eye causing the press to cycle. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his index, ring and middle finger of the right hand to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was treated but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312624273 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tool and die makers |