Accident Summary Nr: 200532612 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312624232 | 09/25/2008 | 7349 | 561790 | M&S Power Washing |
Abstract: On August 30, 2008, Employee #1 was helping his boss, with the remodel of the boss' old house. As Employee #1 was using a Craftsman 10-inch table saw to trim extra wood off the bottom of a bathroom door, he accidentally amputated the tips of all four fingers of his left hand. The saw's blade was unguarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312624232 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |