Accident Summary Nr: 200532604 - Employee Partially Amputates Two Fingers in Mill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312548530 | 08/15/2008 | 3531 | 332312 | Johnson Machine Works, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 18, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Bridgeport Mill with a 0.5-in. bit. Her gloved hand was caught in the bit and her fourth and fifth digits were partially amputated. Employee #1 also fractured her third digit. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312548530 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |