Accident Summary Nr: 200532596 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312521446 | 08/14/2008 | 3469 | 332116 | Uniparts Olsen Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a lathe, which cut a 4 in. bar stock from 8 in. to 12 in. in length. Employee #1 reached in to the machine and amputated a tip of his right ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312521446 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |