Accident Summary Nr: 200532562 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated in Bender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312590318 | 09/03/2008 | 5032 | 444190 | Logan Contractors Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 29, 2008, Employee #1 was bending No. 8 rebar using an RMS Bender, Serial No. BMC 06590. He was injured when his glove became caught in the bender and his right thumb was amputated at the first digit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312590318 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |