Accident Summary Nr: 200532539 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Extruder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312548514 | 08/26/2008 | 2672 | 322222 | Loparex Llc |
Abstract: On August 15, 2008, an employee was operating an Egan brand poly coater, extruder that was not properly guarded. The employee either reached in or came too close to the poly propylene and became caught in the rollers of the machine. The employee realized that he was about to be pulled in the machine and pulled back on his hand as hard as he could pulling his left pinky finger off. Also the ring finger of the employee had all the skin pulled off, degloved. Both injured fingers were on the left hand. The employee could not reach the emergency stop button. The employee was taken to the University of Iowa Hospital in Iowa City, Iowa. The doctors at the hospital stated the ring finger will probably have to be removed also. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312548514 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |