Accident Summary Nr: 200532521 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Homemade Personnel Cha

Accident Summary Nr: 200532521 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31259009409/08/20081542236220Bradley Sales Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on September 5, 2008, Employee #1 was installing a cross auger in a grain bin, with two coworkers. Employee #1 was elevated in a homemade personnel chair lift in a Tadano 27.5-ton crane (Model Number TR250E), operated by a coworker. Employee #1 was removing a flexible spout from a mobile auger. Employee #1 was not using a personal fall arrest system or any other means of fall protection. Employee #1 leaned out of the personnel chair lift and fell to the steep pitched grain bin roof, then to the ground, approximately 25 feet. Employee #1 was killed in the fall. Employee # 1 worked for Bradley Sales Company.

Keywords: CHAIR, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, GRAIN BIN, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 3 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312590094 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other