Accident Summary Nr: 200532497 - Electrician Is Electrocuted in Power Substation Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312521024 | 08/14/2008 | 4911 | 221122 | Midamerican Energy Company |
Abstract: On August 13, 2008, four electricians were working at a 6,900-volt to 13,200-volt electrical distribution substation restoring service after a squirrel caused an event that blew fuses and damaged insulators. Employee #1 who was located on the substation structure came in contact with a 7,160-volt to ground energized conductor, causing the protective relay for the system to trip. Employee #1 then fell across all three conductors of the circuit. Shortly after contacting the three conductors of the circuit the protective relay reset, energizing the conductor at 13,200-volts, phase to phase. Employee #1 then fell approximately 12 feet to the ground. CPR was performed, but proved to be unsuccessful. Employee #2 received flash burn injuries, but did not lose consciousness. Employee #2 was transported to a local hospital, admitted and treated. Employees #3 and #4 were taken to the hospital where they were examined and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312521024 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |