Accident Summary Nr: 200532471 - Employee Amputates Thumb Tip Caught in Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312440381 | 07/29/2008 | 2099 | 311942 | Tone Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2008, Employee #1 was conducting the weekly preventive maintenance on the check weigher on Line 27. Employee #1 was oiling the main drive chain, and was wiping the excess oil off the chain while the machine was still running. The chain caught the rag and pulled Employee #1's left hand thumb into the chain and sprocket, which amputated the tip of his thumb between the tip and the first knuckle. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312440381 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |