Accident Summary Nr: 200532414 - Employees Are Treated for Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 200532414 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31233344606/04/20085984454312Pelgas, Inc.

Abstract: On September 21, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 and five other coworkers were treated for carbon monoxide poisoning. The source of the overexposure was found to be a leaking exhaust on a fork truck used throughout the area. All employees were treated with either oxygen or were place in a hyperbaric chamber until blood oxygen levels reach a normal range. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. NOTE: The IMIS data lists the event date as April 21, 2008 and the narrative has the accident occurring on September 21, 2008.

Keywords: CARBON MONOXIDE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312333446 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 312333446 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported