Accident Summary Nr: 200532372 - Three Employees Are Injured in Fall Down Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312422553 | 07/02/2008 | 1541 | 236210 | Blahnik Construction Company |
Abstract: Three Employees, #1, #2, and #3, and a coworker were raising a large air compressor from the basement to the first floor. The air compressor was large enough that it had to be raised through the freight elevator shaft with the elevator shut off at the top floor. Employee's #1, #2, and #3 and the coworker were on top of the air compressor raising the machine up the elevator shaft with manual chain hoist's. One of the straps broke causing the load to shift and fall. Employees #1, #2, and #3 fell to with the air compressor and were sent to the hospital with numerous injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312422553 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 2 | 312422553 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 3 | 312422553 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |