Accident Summary Nr: 200532372 - Three Employees Are Injured in Fall Down Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200532372 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31242255307/02/20081541236210Blahnik Construction Company

Abstract: Three Employees, #1, #2, and #3, and a coworker were raising a large air compressor from the basement to the first floor. The air compressor was large enough that it had to be raised through the freight elevator shaft with the elevator shut off at the top floor. Employee's #1, #2, and #3 and the coworker were on top of the air compressor raising the machine up the elevator shaft with manual chain hoist's. One of the straps broke causing the load to shift and fall. Employees #1, #2, and #3 fell to with the air compressor and were sent to the hospital with numerous injuries.

Keywords: CHAIN, COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, FALL, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312422553 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
2 312422553 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
3 312422553 Hospitalized injury Other Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Fall, other