Accident Summary Nr: 200532364 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cutting Metal

Accident Summary Nr: 200532364 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31233315605/12/20083441332312Sioux City Foundry Co.

Abstract: On April 4, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator, was using an Accupress Accushear, 0.5-inch by 20-inch metal shear. He was cutting 4-inch metal strips into 3-inch lengths. The barrier guard was 6 inches from the metal blade. As he made the last cut, he placed his right hand under the barrier guard and stepped on the foot pedal, activating the hold down device and the blade. His right middle finger was smashed between the hold down device and the metal sheet. His finger was amputated, but he was not hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: SHEARING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, BARRIER GUARD, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, METAL STRIP, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312333156 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators